MileIQ: Mileage Tracker & Log
[…] Additionally, employees classified as independent contractors rather than employees may not be entitled to mileage reimbursement under the same legal standards.

Find out more about Mileage Reimbursement in Massachusetts in our guide.

Mileage reimbursement in Illinois

Employee mileage reimbursement regulations in Illinois can be found in the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act (820 ILCS 115/9.5). According to the document, businesses are required to pay their employees for:

“all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.”

The regulation applies to all business travel except regular commuting from and to work, which is legally considered personal.